On-Line Book Sales
Offered by
The Friends of the Westerly Memorial Library
and Wilcox Park
The Friends of the Library offer books of rare or unusual value on the Library web site. Items are described as fully as space allows. Further information may be requested. Using the e-mail of the Friends Book Sale Chair (margylong@gmail.com), place your order, mailing a check made out to the Friends of the Westerly Library to the following address. In most cases shipping and handling is included.
Friends of the Westerly Library
44 Broad Street
Westerly, RI 02891
More titles to be posted; keep checking.
Inquiries or purchases: margylong@gmail.com
1. The Song of Hiawatha, The Frederic Remington Illustrated Edition, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, 387 illustrations of Indian artifacts. Bounty Books, New York, 1968. A facsimile reprint of the rare 1890 edition. Gold cloth boards, single sticker in inside cover page, the only marking; dust jacket with some wear. 226 pgs with an additional 16 pgs of vocabulary & notes. SOLD
2. The Lion That Wasn’t, Oleg Zinge, author/illustrator, Bancroft & Co, London, no date of publication. Printed on boards with cloth spine, 11 1/4 x 8 1/8”, 12 pgs. Condition of this charming children’s book is good; no d.j. $30
3. Homespun Heroines and Other Women of Distinction, compiled by Hallie Quinn Brown, Xenia, Ohio, 1926, 1st ed., original green hard cloth boards, worn gold embossed title and silhouette of woman on cover, no d.j. H.Q.Brown was hon. Pres. of the National Assoc. of Colored Women. ex-library. $195
4. Friends, Edgar Albert Guest. Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1925. Off-white paper covered boards, gold, black & turquoise cover design. 6 1/2 x 5 1/2,” 30 pgs, color decoration top of each page, no d.j., owner plate inside cover. $10
5. LA/SF: A Sketchbook from California, Christian Schellewald. Signed by illustrator. ISBN: 1933492104, Design Studio Press, 1st ed, 2006. Cloth boards with embossed title and inset plate; 10 3/4 x 8,” 120 pgs, four color & black & white plates; new book. $40
6. Linear Algebra, Second Edition, Hoffman, Kenneth; Kunze, Ray. Prentice Hall, 1971. Hard cover, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2,” still in shrink-wrap cover. $75
7. the lives and times of archy and mehitabel, don marquis, doubleday doran, 1933, red cloth cover with gray spine, black printing, george herriman, illustrator 477 pgs, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2.” Printed during WWII with “in conformity...” symbol and statement. Good copy; previous owner signed front inside cover. SOLD
8. Let’s Be Broad-Minded! The Bunk-side Book of Brighter Yachting, Dennis Rooke, illustrated by Alan d’Egville, Blakes, London, 1948. Hard cover, no d.j., title on spine faded, 7 1/2 x 5, 110 pgs. Cover shows some wear, otherwise very good copy. $10
9. Poems of Tennyson 1829-1868, Alfred Tennyson. Oxford Univ. Press, London, 1929. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4” book very good in dark blue buckram with gilt design on front cover and spine, 752 pgs, no d.j. Inscription to former owner inside front cover. Index of titles. $6
10. Pan the Piper & Other Marvelous Tales, Anna Curtis Chandler, illustrated with works of art and old manuscripts. Harper & Bros, NY 1923, First edition, original dk blue boards showing some wear; gold embossed title and figure on front cover, ex-library. $25
11. Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Lewis Carroll, illustrations by Willy Pogany, Dutton & Co, NY, 1929, First Ed. Light purple cloth boards with faded gilt lettering, spine and front cover. Beautiful full color illustration of all characters on front and back inside covers. Previous owner “colored” Alice slightly on pg. 15; otherwise, inside clean. $150
12. Furniture of the Pilgrim Century, 1620-1720, Including Colonial Utensils and Hardware, Wallace Nutting, Marshall Jones Co., Boston, 1921. Recovered, ex-library, 10 3/4 x 7 3/4,” 587 pgs., good condition. $25
13. History of Book Publishing in the United States (in 4 vols., complete), John Tebbel, RR Bowker, NY 1972. Ex-library with attendant markings; dk. blue cloth hard cover with milar wraps. All four volumes in very good condition. $350
14. Old Paris from Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre to Saint-Medard, Henri Didier, Viator Series, Paris, not dated. White boards and interior fronts piece show some tone dating. 64 pgs with charming architectural drawings by the author; slight tear top of spine. 7 1/4 x 5 1/2” Good inside. $25
15. Cyclone and other Poems, Eva S. Browning, Parnassus Press, NY, 1930. This copy is 145 of 320, ex-library with usual markings; soft cover, badly worn. $20
16. The Singing Mouse Stories, E. Hough, Forest and Stream, NY, 1895. Green linen cloth with gilt cover design by Will Bradley, beautifully delicate b&w drawings on margins of vignettes. 7 x 3 3/4” and 179 pgs in length. Spine pulling away from binding inside cover; could be mended. $35
17. Rambles in Rome - An Archeological and Historical Guide, S. Russell Forbes, 10 Edition, Thomas Nelson Sons, London, 1907. Black titles to spine & gilt decor to front. Minor edge wear, previous owner’s book plate inside front cover, some personal (charming) mementos, very well preserved map of Rome in back pocket, interior maps and illustrations. A gem! $45
18. The Art of Lisbeth Zwerger (ISBN: 3851952596), North South Books, 1994, inscribed and signed by the artist. Paperback with plastic cover; very good condition. 9 x 11,” 110 pages, beautiful 4-color illustrations of fairy tales, some photos of artist at work, and explanation of technique. $50
19. Waverly Novels, Sir Walter Scott, Vols 1-4, 6-8, early 1900’s, Collier, NY. Green cloth boards, gold lettering on spine and illust. on cover, 9 1/4 x 7” in good condition. $80
20. The Wooing of Martha Pitkin Being a Versified Narrative of the Time of the Regicides in Colonial New England, Charles Knowles Bolton, Copland and Day, Boston, 1895. Hardcover, half leather, half marbled paper, condition, poor; lose binding. Ex-library with common markings. 5 1/2 x 3 1/4,” 2nd printing of 350 copies, 28 pgs. $70
21. Trivia, Logan Pearseall Smith, Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY 1933. Hardcover bright green boards, no dj, previous owner’s name in front cover & book store stamp bottom of page; 7 1/4 x 3 1/4,” 157 pgs; good condition. $6
22. Through Four Seasons, Edith M. Patch and Harrison E. Howe, MacMillan, 1937, NY, Book Four of the Nature and Science Readers series, good drawings and photos, sound copy, hardbound, 7 1/2 x 5 1/2,” 331 pgs, indexed. $10
23. The Outdoor Girls of Deepdale; or, Camping and Tramping for Fun and Health, Laura Lee Hope. Gross & Dunlap, 1913, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4,” 212 pgs with ads, beige pictorial cloth boards, green lettering and picture on cover. 1/16’ of spine and top cover worn badly. Outdoor series for young adult girls. $8
24. Encyclopedia Britainnica, 15th edition, 1984 This is a 19 volume set in excellent condition. It includes 4 annual volumes: 1985, 1986, 1987 and 1988. Additionally, this offer includes l volume of the Propedia Outline of Knowledge and 10 volumes of the Micropedia. Much knowledge can be found on line today, but a wonderful set like this is a must for the serious student, especially at the above price. One would need to get the latest in the areas of science on line, but history and literature don't chance. We can arrange to have picked up. $50
25. Pieter Brueghel The Elder, Gustav Gluck, Commodore Press, London, 1936.
Ex-library, rebound, 12 1/2 x 8 1/2,” unpaginated, 63 plates, majority 4-color tipped-in. “The Netherlandish Proverbs” with overlay numbering each proverb which is printed on facing page. SOLD
26. A Beginner’s Guide to the Sea, Frank Knight, Macmillan, London, 1955, 1st ed. Condition of book is good with good d.j. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4” tall; 234 pgs., b & w photos and explanatory diagrams. $18
27. The Little Prince, Antoine De Saint-Exupery, Harcourt, Brace, 1943, NY. Clean beige cloth hardcover boards with brown print, d.j. fair, small rip top cover, spine discolored. Book condition very good. Inscription inside front cover. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 “ tall, 93 pgs. $15
28. Introduction to Complex Variables, (ISBN 0721642608), Frederick P. Greenleaf, WB Saunders, 1972. Like new copy; previous owner’s last name inside cover; otherwise, not other markings. $15
29. A Heart-Offering to the Memory of the Loved and The Lost, Charles Thurber, Geo.C. Rand, Boston, 1853, ex-library. Hardcover brown embossed cloth with a blindstamped vignette of a funeral urn on a plinth surrounded by a wreath. Spine cover broken from front cover, edges worn, some foxing inside. $50
30. A Heart-Offering to the Memory of the Loved and The Lost, Charles Thurber, Geo.C. Rand, Boston, 1853, ex-library. Hardcover brown embossed cloth with a blind stamped vignette of a funeral urn on a plinth surrounded by a wreath. Spine cover broken from front cover, edges worn, some foxing inside. $50
31. The Dwindling Party, Edward Gorey, a Pop-Up Book from Random House, NY, 1982, all pop-ups in working condition, 4 color in very good condition. $50
32. Dali by Dali, Eleanor R. Morse, translator, Harry N.Abrams, Inc, New York, 1970 1st edition. Light brown textured hard cover, 5 1/2 x 7” 156 pages. Illustrated in color and b & w; no d.j. fine copy. $15 SOLD
33. Canoemates; A story of the Florida Reef and Everglades, Kirk Munroe, Harper Bros., 1920. Green cloth covered boards with illustration on cover; no dj. pencil inscription inside front cover. Shows some wear top and bottom of spine.
$12
34. Godey's Lady's Book and Magazine, edited by Sarah J. Hale and Louis A. Godey, Volume 65 From July to December ,1862 [with] Peterson's Magazine. Brown hard cover boards, spine stamped in gilt, binding rubbed. Engraved illustrations throughout, 3 of which feature some hand-coloring. Good condition.
$45
35. The Art of Simon Dinnerstein [SIGNED BY ARTIST] (ISBN: 1557281424 / 1-55728-142-4) University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1990. Original Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+/Near Fine. Dinnerstein, Simon (illustrator). First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED by Simon Dinnerstein on half-title page. Stated first printing of first edition of retrospective volume assembled by the artist himself. Oblong volume bound in original maroon/brown cloth with gold lettering to spine and bottom edge of front cover. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has pale yellow background lettered in dark brown with full-color reproductions of Dinnerstein paintings inset on front and back panels. $30
36. Birds Worth Knowing: Little Nature Library, Neltje Blanchan, Doubleday, Page & Co. NY, 1917. Hard cover original green cloth cover with title in gilt. Pictoral paste-down on cover. no dj. Spine top, bottom and corners slightly bumped; generally very good condition for a book this age. 48 lovely National Association of Audubon Society color prints. 7 x 9” 257 pgs. $18 SOLD
37. A Cartoon History of Our Times, David Low, Simon & Schuster, NY, 1939. Introduction and text by Quincy Howe. Hard cover, 1st edition, fully illustrated with cartoons, most of which first appeared in the Evening Standard of London. Subject matter depicts coming WWII. 173 pages. 11 1/2 in x 8 in. Boards and spine show wear, boards soiled. Head/tail of spine, edges and corners worn and bumped; interior good. $40
38. Pilgrims’ Tales from “Tales of the Canterbury Pilgrims,” F.J.Harvey Darton, lllust. Hugh Thomson, Dodge Publishing Co., NY no date. Red paper boards with black lettering and 4-color insert. Spine and cover worn. 6 x 4 3/4 “ - 120 pgs., 5 4 color illustrations, 3 b&w. $10
39. What a Young Man Ought to Know, Sylvanus Stall, from “Sex and Self Series,” with 15 pages of pictured “Commendations from Eminent Men.” The Vir Publish. Co., Philadelphia. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4”, 269 pgs with advertising at end. Maroon boards, spine slightly bumped. $15
40. Canadian Fairy Tales, Cyrus MacMillian, The Weekend Library, London,
1928. Red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on front board and
spine. Front and spine ends show some slight wear; owner’s name front
endpaper, otherwise very good. No d.j. 4 1/2” x 6 3/4” Introduction
John Grier
Hibben.
$10
41.The Quest of the Colonial, Robert & Eliz. Shackleton. The Century
Co., NY. 1908. Harry Finn, illust. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4” hard cover, green
cloth-covered boards with white lettering, paste-on pictorial
illustration of woman on cover. 51 photo illustrations in addition to
drawings of furniture, architectural details, etc. Some slight wear on
cover, spine; owner’s name in pencil on inside
frontispiece. $18
42 .Voices of the Night, Ballads and Other Poems, Henry Wadsworth
Longfellow, Hurst & Co., no date. Decorative cloth boards, bumped
spine; binding loose, but no loose pages; pencil inscription
frontispiece, 295
pgs. $6
43. Homemade Fishing; Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself, Verne
E. Davison, Stackpole, Harrisburg, 1953. Illustrated with b&w
drawings. Blue covered boards with dj with some chips. 6” x 9”, 205
pgs. $30
44. Washington, City on the Potomac, Russell Baker, Arts Inc., NY 19058.
Charming drawings and colored pencil sketches by Fritz Busse,
complementing Baker’s text. Oblong volume bound in original pictorial
hardcover. Condition, good. $12
45. More Borrowings; A Compilation of Helpful and Beautiful Thoughts From
Great Authors, compiled by Sarah Yule & Mary Keene, Dodge, NY,
1893. Original grey, textured cloth boards, gold guilt cover, spotted.
Index of authors. 89 pgs. binding loose, but no loose
pages.
$15
46. Silesian Folk Tales; (The Book of Rubezahl), James Lee & James T.
Carey, eds., Illustrated by C.F. Arcier, American Book Co., NY 1915.
Decorative cloth binding, ochre with red and black Silesian design. Map
frontispiece; 180 pgs., followed by pronunciation guide. Good, tight
copy, 5 x 7”, no dj, no markings. $35
47. Sand in Their Shoes; The Story of American Steel Foundries, Franklin
M. Reck, illust. John Langston, 1952, no place. dj with some bumps,
book condition, fine. Possibly young adult. 153 clean, unmarked
pages. $12
48. The Habitant and Other French-Canadian Poems, Wm Henry Drummond, G.P.
Putnam’s, NY, 1907. Moderate to heavy wear on cloth boards. 5 1/4 x 7”,
137 pgs. $8
The Cuckoo Clock, Mrs. Molesworth, Dutton, NY, 1967 reprint of 1877
classic. Dust jacket price clipped, slight spine wear, otherwise fine.
Clean tight copy. 8 1/2’ x 5/ 1/2”, 165 pgs., 3 color illustrations, 20
b&w.
$10
49. The Elements of Style, Wm Stunk, Jr., & E.B. White, Macmillan,
7th printing, 1960. Hard cover black boards with gold gilt spine
lettering. Dust jacket some bumps on top. Previous owner’s name in ink,
frontispiece; otherwise, no markings; clean & tight SOLD
50. The Alfred Hitchcock Collection: 5 VHS tapes of the Time Life Library: “The Man Who Knew Too Much,” James Stewart & Doris Day, 2 hrs., color, 1955; “Shadow of a Doubt,” Teresa Wright & Joseph Cotton with MacDonald Carey, 1 hr., 48 min., b&w, 1942; “Saboteur,” Priscilla Lane & Robert Cummings, 1 hr., 48 min., b&w, 1942; “The Wrong Man,” Henry Fonda & Vera Miles, 1 hr., 45 min., b&w, 1956; and “Family Plot,” Karen Black, Bruce Dern, Barbara Harris & Wm Devane, 2 hr., 1 min., color, 1976; these classics can be put on DVD for present day viewing. $20
51. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Mark Twain, Paul Elek, London, 1948. Cloth boards somewhat scuffed, no d.j.. 7 3/4” x 9 3/4” tall, 307 pgs. This American Classic is unique as it is one of the ‘Camden Classics,’ a British series, and illustrated with b&w drawings by a British illustrator, Edward Burra. $19
52. The New America And The Far East (10 volume set), Waldo G. Brown & Nathan Haskell Dole, Marshall Jones Co., Boston, 1910. Between 1200 and 1300 photogravures, colored plates, engravings & maps per volume. Hard bound green cloth with gilt; corners rubbed; interiors fine. Each volume 9 3/4” x 12” tall. A unique picture of the United States in the world at the turn of the last century. $149
53. The Harvard Classics, Complete Set, Chas.W Eliot, Collier & Sons, NY, 1914. Bound in black flexible cloth, gold gilt top edges and titles on spine; includes “Lectures,” 51st vol. SOLD
54. Origin of Species - By Means of Natural Selection, Or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life, Charles Darwin, Collier, NY, 1902, Sixth Edition. Green textured boards with gilt lettering on spine; front cover somewhat spotted; no d.j. Book is 7 3/4” x 9 3/4” tall, 356 pgs. SOLD
55. Too Many Moons, Florence Slobodkin, Vanguard Press, NY, Louis Slobodkin, illustrator, 1958 Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. 1958. No dj, some crayon markings on inside back and copy shows wear. A wonderful classic for $8
56. Out-Of-Town Places, Donald G.Mitchell, Chas Scribner’s Sons, NY 1890. Dark green cloth boards with title in gilt on front and spine. No dj; ex-library with all attendant markings. 5 x 7 3/8”, 295 pgs., black & white illustrations. Boards show some shelfwear, otherwise a good, tight copy. $15
57. The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame, illust by Nancy Barnhart, Scribner’s &
Sons, NY, 1933, no d.j., blue cloth boards, gold and black illustration on cover, spine; 7 3/4” x 9 3/4” 351 pgs., spine faded, slightly scuffed. SOLD
58. Poems, Cynthia Taggart, B.R.Barlow, NY, 1848, Third Ed., ex-lib. decoratively blind stamped light brown cloth boards, contains prefaces to first & second editions, letters relating to the author, & brief memoirs bny William & Cynthia Taggart. Copy worn, mended and foxed. $18
59. Across the River and Into the Trees, Ernest Heminway, Scribner’s First Edkkition“A” on copyright page, 1950, NY, dj worn and torn, book good and tight. SOLD
60. Poems, William Henry Burleigh, Philadelphia, 1841. Front and back brown boards each bear a decorative gilt-stamped border; both somewhat scratched. ex-lib, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2”, 248 pgs, heavily foxed. $35
61. The Odyssey for Boys and Girls, From Homer: Told by A.J.Church, Macmillan Co., NY, 1906, 12 full-page color illustrations, 7 3/4 x 9 3/4”, 308 pgs, plus 10 pgs of ads, green cloth boards, gilt lettering with color pasted on picture on front cover and spine. Cover somewhat scratched. $40
62. Great Epochs in American History - 10 volumes, Francis W. Halsey, Current Literature Publishing Co., NY, 1916. Green cloth overlapping spine with beige boards, gilt lettering on spine which is bumped top and bottom. All volumes tight, in good condition. $59
63. The New America and The Far East, 10 vol. set; Marshall Jones Co., Boston, 1910, original green leather binding shows remarkably little wear; illustrated with photos & engravings, b&w and color; maps; each volume 7 3/4” by 10 3/4”, approx. 200 pgs each; vol I Hawaii, vol II Philippines & Japan, vol IV Japan, vol V China, vol VI China, vol VII China & Cuba, vol VIII Cuba & Puerto Rico, vol IX Alaska, and vol X India. $199
64. Preservation of Library & Archival Materials; A Manual. (ISBN:9780963468529)
Northeast Document Conservation Center, Andover MA 3rd Edit., 1999, Ex-library,
but like new. $50
65. Library Materials Preservation Manual, Hedi Kyle, illust. Hedi Kyle, Nicholas T.Smith,
Bronxville, NY., 1983. Ex-library, clean & tight. $40
66. The House in Paris, Elizabeth Bowen, Jonathan Cape, London, 1949, hardback,
good condition, no d.j., tan cloth with gold lettering on spine. Attractive embossed
initials of author on cover. 7 1/4” by 5”, 256 pgs. $5
67. Westerly’s Oldest Witness: How Westerly and The Washington Trust Co. Have
Progressed Together for 150 Years, Ralph Bolton Cooney, Westerly, RI, 1950.
Green cloth boards, gold lettering, like new, 6” by 81/2”, 84 pgs, numerous b&w
photos. $12